to home page«Home
WINTERBOURNE
South Gloucestershire
HTML coding on this page meets W3C standardsCSS coding on this page meets W3C standardsThis page has been labelled to ICRA standards

The Ridings Arts Centre and The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

We've had many BOV Theatre School touring productions at The Ridings Arts Centre here in Winterbourne. Many students went on to become well-known actors and actresses - so you're now seeing them in film, television or theatre productions!

Past graduates from the school have included Brian Blessed, Samantha Bond, Stephanie Cole, Jeremy Irons, Alex Jennings, Danny Day-Lewis, Pete Postlethwaite, Amanda Redman, Miranda Richardson, Patricia Routledge, Patrick Stewart, Mark Strong and Gene Wilder.

Here's a list of Graduates from the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School since 1984

You may not recognise the names but a lot of the faces will be familiar!

Graduates 1984
Estrid Barton, Lisa Bowerman, Andrew Black, Michael Brazier, Anji Carroll, Richard Coombs, Michael Corbidge, Ian Crowe, Stephen Dillane, Adam Dryer, Paul Duggan, Peter Forbes, Julia Ford, Alan Graham, Tom Griffin, Malcolm Hassall, Pippa Haywood, Brian Horstead, Antony Howes, David Hudson, Bryan Kennedy, Duncan Law, Peter Meakin, Guy Moore, Simon Nicholls, Geoffrey Owen, Corliss Preston, Kean Rand, Paul Rosewell, Susan Tordoff.

Graduates 1985
Angus Barnett, Robin Dalglish, Paul Lacoux, Thomas Tofel, Veronica Needa, Mike Cooper, Sharon Kennet, Kay Taylor, Peter Hellawell, Tony Wilkinson, Ian Keith-Smith, Tim Sabel, John Coulter, Patrick Miller, Sarah-Jane Holm, Karl James, Liz Rothschild, Simon Cook, Jason Hart, Neville Watchurst, Katherine New, Paul Rattigan, Jill Brassington, Shenagh Govan, Peter Leafe, Liza Hollander, Tim Williams, Naomi Wirthner.

Graduates 1986
Ian Agrell, Abigail Bond, Martin Crocker, Jack Gillespie, Georgie Glen, Hakeem KaeKazim, Stefan Lander, Richard Leaf, Anne Leroux, Donalh MacNeil, Victor McGuire, Helena Michell, Jonathan Pembroke, Sean Pertwee, Polly Pleasance, Eve Purcell, Nina Ragnars, Dale Rapley, Kim Romer, Teddie Thompson, Anne Wittman.

Graduates 1987
David Arrow, Paul Bandey, Simon Beresford, Simon Bolton, Cathryn Bradshaw, Helga Brindle, Victoria Carling, Kathleen Christof, Rachel Fielding, Ross Harvey, Emma Healey, Sam James, Janet Lacey, Mark Laing, Nick Larsson, Damian Myerscough, Louise Plowright, Eric Potts, Ian Soundy, Evan Stillwater, Mark Strong, Simon Thomson, Beth Tuckey.

Graduates 1988
Pinky Amador, Mark Bannister, Amanda Brown, Flaminia Cinque, Julie Clare, Joanna Coburn, Maureen Flynn, Neal Foster, Jo-Anne Hewitt, Monette Lee, Caroline Loncq, Christopher Grimes, Robert Hands, Tim Hudson, Huw Kennair Jones, Francis Johnson, Nicholas McGaughey, Tricia Hitchcock, Tim Perrin, Richard Ryan, Philip B Smith, Darren Tunstall.

Graduates 1989
Jane Annesley, Neil Bett, Paul Connelly, Steven Deproost, Sally Geoghegan, Matthew Gibson, Christopher Hadfield, Clive Hayward, Robin Hodson, Francesca Hunt, Paul Kynman, Christopher Lamb, Matthew Lloyd-Davies, Dominic Mafham, Justine Midda, Antony Milne, Brian Mitchell, Brendan O'Hea, Niall Refoy, Joanna Riding, Rachel Spry, Adrian Scarborough, Marc Soloway.

Graduates 1990
David Birrell, Dominic Borrelli, Barny Clevely, Simon Corris, Hadrian Delacey, Christabelle Dilks, Vincent Franklin, Christopher Hanney, Simon Hart, Tom Hodgkins, Jacqueline Kington, Sarah Legg, Richard Long, Colin McCarlie, Frank Mannion, Colin Mantle, Claire Marchionne, Elizabeth Rees, Ruth Redman, Dominic Taylor, Sebastian Thomson.

Graduates 1991
Simon Armstrong, David Barker, Helen Baxendale, Michael Bell, Lucy Briers, Jonathan Cake, David Cary, Ray Coulthard, Simon Da Costa, Oliver Darley, Simon Day, David Hall, Andrew Jeffers, Judi Laister, Robin Lawrence, Roger May, Paul Panting, Dariel Pertwee, Jacqueline Phillips, John Sharian, David Skinner, Kate Stafford, Fiona Tong, Anthony Venditti, Olivia Williams, Saul-Justin Wynne.

Graduates 1992
Gavin Abbott, Nicole Arumugam, Caroline Ashley, Simone Bendix, Campbell Bridges, Jefferson Clode, Nicholas Corney, Peter Crouch, Max Digby, Dave Fishley, Michael Gunney, Richard James, Nicola Jeffries, Robert Laughlin, Claire Laurie, John Lewes, Jessica Lloyd, Nick Lucas, Brian McGovern, James Nair, Sara Markland, Christopher Maw, Alexander Nash, Sean O'Neill, Nigel Parkes-Davies, Peter Prentice, Nicholas Rowe, Katy Secombe, Oliver Senton, Carol Symes, Chloe Thomas, Harriet Wootliff.

Graduates 1993
Pal Aron, James Barriscale, Sam Bond, Graham Breeze, Sharon Broady, Mark Delaney, Sarah Edmunds, Andrew Fraser, Phillip Gates, Gilly Gilchrist, Sophie Goodchild, Katherine Grice, Richard Hansell, Tracy Hostmyer, Christie Jennings, Caroline Lennon, Martin B Nathan, Simon Nelson, Benjamin Pullen, Ian Sanders, Jennifer Scott-Malden, Nicola Smythe, Ali De Souza, Tony Spooner, Christopher Staines, Ray Stevenson, Giles Tomlin, Ingrid Wiseman, Paul Wright.

Graduates 1994
Jonathan Bonner, Dominic Brunt, Charlotte Collingwood, Danny Dryer, Richard Fleming, David Forrester, Martin Scott Gilmore, Gilbert Halcrow, Brad Hall, Matthew Hewitt, Simon Hirst, Mark Hubbard, Aled Jones, Guy Lankester, Jennifer Luckraft, Damian Lunn, Amy Marston, Damian Matthews, Mauro Montuschi, Mark Negus-Bullock, Rachael Oldfield, Rachel Pierman, Christopher Punter, Anna Rose, Rikke Steffensen, Richard Wellings-Thomas, Simon West, Penelope Woodman.

Graduates 1995
Eugene Ambrose, Richard Bacon, Nicola Barber, Gaynor Barrett, Mark Beardsmore, Julian Chaloner, Gary Curran, Giovanni Del Vecchio, Vernon Douglas, Joshua Feinstein, Tom Goodman Hill, Glenn Holderness, Robert Holmes, Penny Krinski, Satara Lester, Clare McCarron, Andrea McCulloch, Lindsey Mack, Christopher Mellows, Joanne Mitchell, Marta Nordal, Ben Oldfield, Rupert Procter, Marilla Robson, Anne Simensen, Alisdair Simpson, Victoria Smurfit, Sevan Stephan, Cecilia Waldensten, Michael Warburton, Lara J West, Simon Westwood, Tim Stedman.

Graduates 1996
Martin Armstrong, John De Barham, Lucy Black, Cornelius Booth, Claire Bullus, Charles Cartmell, Daniel Cassiel, Marc Delafield, Leonie Dodd, Christopher Donnelly, Ian Drysdale, Damian Gaskin, Andy Killick, James Kingdon, Syreeta Kumar, Alexandra Lilley, Jerry Lindop, Dean Loxton, Anna Mountford, Keith Murray, Darren Ormandy, Abigail Roberts, Neville Robinson, Peter Townsend, Thomas Verrall, Amanda Villamayor, Jeremy Webb.

Graduates 1997
Mark Barton Hill, Matthew Bearne, Graham Bill, Saul Cambridge, Richard Coyle, Nicola Dewdney, Oded Fehr, John Ficarra, Robert Flowers, Mali Harries, Martin Hearn, Tamera Howard, Andrew Johnston, Belinda Kelly, Stash Kirkbride, Angie Kitto, Dean Lennox Kelly, Phoebe McEnery Beacham, Tom Mullion, Trish Ng, Siobhan O'Carroll, Richard Parkin, Patrick Poletti, Alun Raglan, Sarah Rice, Barry Satchwell Smith, Deborah Steel, Anna Steward, Christopher Turner, Matthew Watkin, Pauline Whitaker.

Graduates 1998
Alex Avery, William Bateman, Dean Burgin, Stuart Crossman, Misri Dey, Tilly Gaunt, David Howard, Raza Jaffrey, Jennifer Jellicorse, Melvinder Kanth, Marshall Lancaster, Kenneth Lanceley, John Mackay, Simon McCoy, Polly Nayler, Peter Nolan, Ita O'Brien, JeanMarc Perret, David Pomerantz, Nicholas Rawlinson, David Rolston, Gyuri Sarossy, Osnat Schmool, Tom Sherman, Edward Sinclair, Salvatore Sorce, Cassandra Sperry, Laura Whittard.

Graduates 1999
Adam Booth, Camilla Bullus, Michelle Bunyan, Sophie Clarke, Olivia Colman, Jenny Coverack, Paul Currier, Grant Davison, Alexander Dunbar, Ian Duncan, Esther Ruth Elliott, Tom Espiner, Cameron Fitch, Rhys Harris, Oliver Hume, Elizabeth Hurran, Lisa Kay, Ryan Kelly, Daniel Kerr, Mark Lennock, Alexander MacLaren, Edward Marsden, Alan Milne, Adam Penny, Stephen Perring, Andrew Pointon, Simon Snashall, Laura Strachan, David Thomas, Rupert Ward Lewis, Anthony Young.

Graduates 2000
Helen Ayres, Timothy Davenport, Adam Davy, Sarah Desmond, Rosie Ede, Gwyn Evans, Richard Frame, Gabriella Gabbitas, Abraham Goldfarb, Naomie Harris, Emma Jerrold, Mark McCallum, Stuart Major, Lara Marland, Mark Meadows, Johanne Murdock, Natham Naylor, Richard Neale, Sarah Pearman, Robert Pheby, Bryan Pilkington, Andrew Pollack, Lowri Pritchard, Ben De Sausmarez, Rob Temple, Will Thorp, Alan Watson, Nicholas Wilkes, Anatol Yusef.

Graduates 2001
Jamie Ballard, Ben Bennett, Philip Buck, Emma Butcher, Emma Buter, Rebecca Chapman, Jamie Chapman, Giles Coneely, Liam Evans-Ford, Jonathan Forbes, Sophie Goulet, Sarah Groarke, Derek Hagen, Sean Hagerty, Mark Hesketh, Daren Elliott Holmes, Katherine Kerrow, Joseph Mawle, Rhodri Wyn Miles, Rebecca Mordan, Patrick Myles, Mark Puddle, Richard Robson, Badria Timimi, Nicole Tongue, Andrew Watson, Connor Williams, Glyn Williams, Jade Willis, Dan Winter.

Graduates 2002
Devon Black, Erin Brodie, Paul Critoph, Adam Dodd, Daisy Douglas, Matthew Douglas, Michelle Frost, Grainne Gillis, James Gillmoore, Bruce Godfree, Christopher Harper, Andrea Harris, James Howard, Emmanuel Ighodaro, Helen Kirkpatrick, Oliver Le Sueur, Nigel Lister, Andrew McBean, Alan Park, Andrew Piper, Kirris J Riviere, Simon Tcherniak, Bennet Thorpe, Laila Vakil, Mark Wainwright, Ritchie Zealand.

Graduates 2003
Nicholas Atkinson, Heather Cose, Oliver de la Fosse, James Gitsham, Jason Haigh, Freddie Huntington, Jonny Hynes, Nicholas Kessler, Katherine Kingsley, Carla Lang, Lydia Leonard, Caroline Lord, Andrew Macklin, David McCusker, Sarah McNeale, Matthew Mustafic, Chris Nayak, Marianne Oldham, Samantha Parry, Iain Potter, Charlotte Reeder, Jenna Renshaw, David Ricardo-Pearce, Poppy Roberts, Samuel Roukin, Matt Ryan, Phil Sealey, Simon Spencer-Hyde, Sarah Strachan, Ben Tolley, Crispin Willis, Jack Whitam.

Graduates 2004
Jennifer Bidall, Ian Bonar, Marie Carter, John-James Cawood, Gail Clayton, Richard Corgan, Hayley Doherty, Alix Dunmore, Jonathan Edgley, Adam Farr, Robert Godfrey, Andre Gottshalk, Jonathan Gunning, Daingerfield Henley, Nicholas Howden, Samantha Lawson, Christina Lecker, Geoffrey Lumb, Niall Macgregor, Bruce McNeal, Steven Miller, Alan Morrissey, Dorothea Myer-Bennett, Patrick O'Donnell, Hugh Osborne, Barrie Palmer, Laura Sanchez, Harry Smith, Adam Stone, Aonghus Weber, Rebecca Wingate, Alexander Woolnough, Lindsay York-Jones.

Graduates 2005
Craig Anthony, Amelia Bamford, Sarah Bedi, Graham Boland, Natasha Broomfield, Kate Bunten, Fraser Burroughs, David Constant, Gabriel Fleary, Max Gell, John Gillespie, Edward Glass, Oliver J Hembrough, Sophie Holden, Nick Jesper, Andrew Keane, Benjamin Kidd, Sophie Ladds, Julia Meadwell, Phil Mulryne, Paul Mundell, Rebecca Ramsden, Nick Richards, Hazel Ross, Matthew Stathers, Oliver Stoney, Rhys Swinburn, Ian Webster, Alistair Wilkinson.
Overseas Graduates: Alejandra Ambrosi, Nick Daniele, Rebecca Giger, Rebecca Hanson, Alexander Harvey, Daniel Mark Jacobi , Jeronimo Best de Lara, Domingos de Souza Leao, Leah McLennan, Shai Metuki, Andrea Paquin, Heidi Wermuth.

Graduates 2006
Ben Addis, Natalie Ball, Canice Bannon, Victoria Boreham, Morgan Brind, Oliver Farnworth, Joshua Golding, Darren Hill, Mark Jackson, Peter Kenworthy, Robin Lawrence, Elinor Lawless, Ben Mansfield, Rosanna Miles, Matthew Odell, Ceire O'Donoghue, Morgan Philpott, Joseph Pitcher, Hannah Robertson, Mark Ross, Nick Shorney, Dan Starkey, Ian Stopford, Hannah Summers, Sam Swainsbury, Fabio Tassone, Morgan Thrift, Jane Warwick.
Overseas Graduates: Stephanie Chen, Heather Dann, Dana Ferguson, Branca Marques Ferraz, Keelin Fleming, Olinda Larralde, Rory Mann, Byron Mondahl, Sive O'Neill, Barbara Van Shaick, Hakan Silahsizoglu.

Graduates 2007
Matthew Barber, Peter Basham, Sandy Batchelor, Laura Carmichael, Emma Clifford, Sergio Covino, David Edenfield, Jessica Ellerby, Adam Ewan, Benjamin Humphrey, Paul Jellis, Neil Jennings, Angus King, Anil Kumar, Jonathan LeBillon, Michelle Lukes, Selina MacDonald, Tom Micklem, Oliver Millingham, Emily O'Connor, David Oakes, Notzarina Reevers, Adam Sopp, Eoin Slattery, Nick Whitley.
Overseas Graduates: Helen Cashin, Andrea Deck, Alec Drake, Lorrie Fargo, George C Francis, Laurence Fuller, Laura Herren, Kat Lanteigne, Gerardo Macias, Miriam Neuman, Powder Thompson, Caleb Williamson.

Graduates 2008
Ben Ashton, Vlach Aston, Oliver Bevan, Paul Brendan, Kelsey Brookfield, TobyW Davies, Rob Delaney, Thomas Eyre, Marc Geoffrey, Adrian Grove, Oli Hounsell, Philippa Howard, Ffion Jolly, Rosanna Marks, Joe Marsh, Simon Mathis, Laura Matthews, Dani McCallum, Deidre Mullins, Geoffrey Newland, Anne-Marie Piazza, Theone Rashleigh, Stella Ross, Philip Sarson, Basher Savage, Matt Simandl.
Overseas Graduates: Ellen Cribbs, Hilary Catherine Gillespie, Joey Ibanez, Yukiko Ikezawa, Emily Joshi Powell, Nadia Nikita, RoseMaria Russo, Maya Sarao, Stephanie Senior, Kate Whitton Siepert.

Sadly we no longer have full access to Graduate lists after 2008.

You can read more about the Theatre School in Shirley Brown's excellent definitive work
Bristol Old Vic Theatre School - the first 50 years

and you can link to the
# The Bristol Old Vic Theatre School website here.

Bristol Old Vic Theatre School is keen to maintain contact with any ex-students. If you attended the School or you have information about the recent work of an ex-student we know the school would be delighted to hear from you. Please contact Felicity Hazell on 0117 973 3535 ext 253 or
# felicity.hazell@oldvic.ac.uk

If you want to become a Friend, contact
#"Friends of the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School"

The University of Bristol has an excellent on-line archive of actors and plays and is well worth a visit at
# The University of Bristol Theatre Collection.